wa-beer-awards-feat

Washington Beer Awards – 2017 winners announced

 

This morning the winners of the 2017 Washington Beer Awards were announced at the Washington Brewers Festival (this weekend at Marymoor Park in Redmond). Congrats to all the winners. If you happen to be attending the festival this weekend, look for these breweries and beers.

Here’s the complete list of winners.

Small Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by YCH Hops): 5 Rights Brewing Company

Mid-Sized Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Washington Hops Commission): E9 Brewery LLC

Large Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients): Chuckanut Brewery

Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer: E9 Brewery LLC – Wild Cherry

Best Washington Malt Beer (Sponsored by Skagit Valley Malting): Hellbent Brewing Company – Homegrown Pale Ale

European Pale Lagers:

Gold: Barrel Mountain Brewing – Luv Ya Lager

Silver: Lucky Envelope Brewing – Helles Lager

Bronze: DRU BRU – Serious Bru

 

German-Style Pilsners:

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company – Crosscut Pilsner

Silver: Black Raven Brewing – Hochzeit Pilsner

Bronze: Optimism – Check

 

Bohemian-Style Pilsners:

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Pilsner

Silver: Sound Brewery – Premium Pilsner

Bronze: Chainline Brewing Co. – Polaris Pilsner

 

New World Pilsners:

Gold: Airways Brewing – Pre Flight Pilsner

Silver: Perry Street Brewing – PSB Pils

Bronze: Cloudburst Brewing – Happy Little Clouds

 

Vienna-Style Lagers:

Gold: Wet Coast Brewing Co. – Costa Humeda

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Vienna Lager

Bronze: Lucky Envelope Brewing – Vienna Lager

 

German Dark Lagers:

Gold: Chainline Brewing Co. – Brake Czech

Silver: DRU BRU – Black

Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Dunkel

 

 

American-Style Lagers:

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Premium Lager

Silver: Stones Throw Brewery – Raincountry Liquid Sunshine Lager

Bronze: Top Rung Brewing Company – Lacey Lager

 

Other Light and Amber Lagers:

Gold: Odin Brewing/ Hilliards Beer – Chrome Satan Copper Lager

Silver: Lowercase Brewing – Mexican Lager

Bronze: Aslan Brewing Co – Classic Light Lager

 

Baltic Porters:

Gold: Bellwether Brewing Company – Fernweh

Silver: Sound Brewery – Baltic Porter

Bronze: Standard Brewing – Baltic Porter

 

Strong Lagers:

Gold: River City Brewing – 2015 Congratulator Doppelbock

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Dopplebock

Bronze: Silver City Brewery – Uberfest

 

German-Style Kölsch:

Gold: 54-40 Brewing Company – Cascadia

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Kolsch Style

Bronze: 20 Corners Brewing Co. – Vagablonde

 

Other German Amber Beers:

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Alt

Silver: Gordon Biersch Brewing Co. – Marzen

Bronze: Reuben’s Brews – Small Batch Brewery – Altbier

 

German Wheat & Rye Beers:

Gold: 5 Rights Brewing Company – Nellie’s Nectar

Silver: Anacortes Brewery – Whistle Lake Wizen

Bronze: Sound Brewery – Sommerweizen

 

American Wheat Beers:

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut American Wheat

Silver: Elysian Brewing Company – Wil Wheatwine

Bronze: Mac and Jacks Brewery – Serengeti Wheat

 

Rye Beers:

Gold: Lowercase Brewing – IPA

Silver: Loowit Brewing Company – Grimlock Rye Porter

Bronze: Haywire Brewing Co. – Red Rye IPA

 

American Light Ales:

Gold: Whitewall Brewing Company – Traction Control

Silver: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Blonde Ale

Bronze: Diamond Knot Craft Brewing – Blonde Ale

 

 

Session Beers:

Gold: Georgetown Brewing Company – Johnny Utah

Silver: Cloudburst Brewing – Fine Print

Bronze: TripleHorn Brewing Co – Enabler

 

Bitters:

Gold: Four Generals Brewing – English Bitter

Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing – Test Drive Amber

Bronze: Ravenna Brewing Co – ESB

 

English Ales:

Gold: Fish Brewing Company – Organic IPA

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut British IPA

Bronze: Port Townsend Brewery – Hop Diggidy IPA

 

English Dark Ales:

Gold: Orlison Brewing Co. – Boulder Garden Brown

Silver: Puyallup River Brewing Co. – British Bronze Brown Ale

Bronze: Blewett Brewing Company – Nut Brown Ale

 

British Strong Ales:

Gold: Cairn Brewing – Wee Heavy

Silver: Standard Brewing – Skid Road

Bronze: Silver City Brewery – Old Scrooge

 

Scottish Ales:

Gold: Postdoc Brewing – Kilty MacSporran

Silver: Heathen Brewing – Highland Charge

Bronze: Dystopian State Brewing Co – The Immolator

 

Irish Red Ales:

Gold: Snipes Mountain Brewing – Red Fox

Silver: Silver City Brewery – Ridgetop Red

Bronze: Heathen Brewing – Mighty Craic

 

Brown Porters:

Gold: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co. – Thriller Piller

Silver: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Transporter

Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Uncle Big’s Brown

 

Robust Porters:

Gold:  Stoup Brewing – Robust Porter

Silver: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Rendezvous Porter

Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company – Priebe Porter

 

Sweet/Cream Stouts:

Gold: Cairn Brewing – Thor’s Hammer

Silver: Ten Pin Brewing – Snake Eye Stout

Bronze: Wet Coast Brewing Co. – Sneak Thief Stout

 

 

Oatmeal Stouts:

Gold: Rainy Daze Brewing – Built For Comfort Stout

Silver: Mac and Jacks Brewery – Maxx Stout

Bronze: Dreadnought Brewing LLC – Chocolate Jesus

 

Irish Stouts:

Gold: Wander Brewing – Correspondent

Silver: Reuben’s Brews – Production Brewery – Dry Stout

Bronze: Dick’s Brewing Co. – Dick’s Cream Stout

 

British-Style Imperial Stouts:

Gold: River City Brewing – Midnight Marmot Imperial Stout

Silver: Pacific Brewing & Malting Co. – Russian Imperial Stout

Bronze: Scuttlebutt Brewing Company – 20 Year Anniversary Stout

 

American-Style Stouts:

Gold: Top Rung Brewing Company – My Dog Scout Stout

Silver: Flying Lion Brewing – Rye Stout

Bronze: Aslan Brewing Co – American Stout

 

American-Style Imperial Stouts and Porters:

Gold: Stoup Brewing – Russian Imperial Stout

Silver: Two Beers Brewing Co – Overhang Imperial Porter

Bronze: Bale Breaker Brewing Co – Wood & Wire Imperial Stout

 

American-Style Pale Ales:

Gold: Elliott Bay Brewing Co, Burien – Curiosity

Silver: Backwoods Brewing Company – Mosaic Pale

Bronze: Fremont Brewing – Universale

 

American-Style Strong Pale Ales:

Gold: Airways Brewing – Jumbo Juice

Silver: Narrows Brewing Company – Ghost Jelly Pale Ale

Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Rule Breaker IPA

 

Belgo-American & International Ales:

Gold: 5 Rights Brewing Company – Yaki-Vegas Saison

Silver: Matchless Brewing – POG IPA

Bronze: Matchless Brewing – Crack A Fruit

 

American Amber Ales:

Gold: Old Stove Brewing – Amber Waves

Silver: Ten Pin Brewing – Angle Amber

Bronze: Wet Coast Brewing Co. – Chinook Common

 

American Brown and Black Ales:

Gold: Reuben’s Brews – Production Brewery – Ink

Silver: Trap Door Brewing – Uptown Brown

Bronze: Ravenna Brewing Co – Cascadian Dark Ale

 

 

American-Style India Pale Ales:

Gold: White Bluffs Brewing – Nectar Of The Gods (NOG)

Silver: Everybody’s Brewing – Cryo Chronic

Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company – Dayglow

 

Imperial or Double India Pale Ales:

Gold: Odd Otter Brewing – Screeching Otter

Silver: Postdoc Brewing – Dissertation

Bronze: Seapine Brewing Company – Rainbow Suspenders

 

Imperial or Double Red Ales:

Gold: Ghost Runners Brewery – Phantom Rojo

Silver: Rooftop Brewing Company – Stargazer

Bronze: Barrel Mountain Brewing – Metalhead Red

 

Barleywines:

Gold: Dick’s Brewing Co. – Dick’s Barley Wine

Silver: Fish Brewing Company – Ten Squared Barleywine

Bronze: Schooner EXACT Brewing Company – Old Grinderface Barleywine

 

Belgian Ales:

Gold: Diamond Knot Craft Brewing – Binnacle Summer Ale

Silver: E9 Brewery – Petite Belle

Bronze: Gordon Biersch Brewing Co. – Deviant Blonde

 

Abbey-Inspired Ales:

Gold: Sound Brewery – Tripel Entendre

Silver: Fish Brewing Company – Belgian Quad

Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing – Dinner With The Devil

 

Belgian Strong Ales:

Gold: Loowit Brewing Company – Dauntless Belgian Dark Strong

Silver: TripleHorn Brewing Co – Mystic

Bronze: Ghost Runners Brewery – Elite

 

Belgian and French Farmhouse Ales:

Gold: Matchless Brewing – Shared Table

Silver: Ten Pin Brewing Co. – Bowler’s Biere De Garde

Bronze: Optimism – Pride

 

Specialty Saisons:

Gold: Three Magnets Brewing Company – Autumnal Dark Farmhouse

Silver: Urban Family Brewing – Of Both Worlds

Bronze: Puyallup River Brewing Co. – Paradise Blonde Farmhouse Ale

 

Brett Beers:

Gold: E9 Brewery – Du Vieux Monde

Silver: Standard Brewing – Time Crystals

Bronze: Standard Brewing – Brett Earl

 

 

Mixed Culture Brett Beers:

Gold: E9 Brewery – Amitie

Silver: Three Magnets Brewing Company – Because Ghosts

Bronze: E9 Brewery – Tayberry Farmhouse

 

German Sour Beers:

Gold: Hi-Fi Brewing Co. – On The Metro

Silver: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Gose

Bronze: Everybody’s Brewing – Good Ad-Weisse, Berlinerweisse

 

Sour Beers:

Gold: Boundary Bay Brewery – Neighborhood Watch

Silver: Stoup Brewing – Sour #4

Bronze: Elliott Bay Brewing Co, LCW – Big Pun

 

American-Style Fruit Beer:

Gold: Black Raven Brewing – Flock Party

Silver: Dick’s Brewing Co. – Dick’s Grapefruit IPA

Bronze: Ghostfish Brewing Company – Co-Conspirator Apricot Sour

 

Fruit Wheat Beers:

Gold: North Jetty Brewing – Another F**king Raspberry Hef

Silver: Ten Pin Brewing Co. – Groove Pineapple Wheat

Bronze: Big Block Brewing – Berry Cuda

 

Belgian Fruit Beers:

Gold: E9 Brewery – Wild Cherry

Silver: Silver City Brewery – Charming Disarmer

Bronze: Black Raven Brewing – Corvus Kriekus

 

Vegetable Beers:

Gold: Black Raven Brewing – Coco Jones

Silver: Des Voigne Cellars & Brewing – Coconut Blackout

Bronze: Cloudburst Brewing – Darkenfloxx

 

Chili Pepper Beers:

Gold: TripleHorn Brewing Co – Pepperbelly

Silver: Riverport Brewing Co. – 5/5 Pepper Beer

Bronze: Lucky Envelope Brewing – Two Pepper Pale Ale

 

Chocolate or Cocoa Beer:

Gold: Whitewall Brewing Company – Outlaw Heat 2

Silver: Matchless Brewing – Matchless Bar

Bronze: Puyallup River Brewing Co. – Mud Mountain Milk Stout

 

Coffee Beers:

Gold: Ram Restaurant & Brewery – Udder Chaos

Silver: Georgetown Brewing Company – Gusto Crema

Bronze: North 47 Brewing Co. – Bavarian Breakfast

 

 

Herb & Spice Beers:

Gold: Odd Otter Brewing – Odditea

Silver: Lumber House Brewery, LLC – Just The Tip

Bronze: Ravenna Brewing Co – Basil Saison

 

Smoke Beers:

Gold: Northern Ales, Inc. – Smoked North Porter

Silver: Cardinal Craft Brewing – Smoked Scotch Ale

Bronze: Rooftop Brewing Company – Scotch, Scotch, Scotchity Scotch Ale

 

Specialty & Historical Beers:

Gold: Dystopian State Brewing Co – The Gold Sigil

Silver: Big Barn Brewing – Mead Honey Lager

Bronze: Ghostfish Brewing Company – Grapefruit IPA

 

Experimental:

Gold: Barrel Mountain Brewing – Ryan Pearson Brewmaster Series #3f

Silver: Cash Brewing Company – The Can In Black

Bronze: Bainbridge Brewing – Windfall Grapefruit IPA

 

Wood & Barrel Aged Beers:

Gold: Wander Brewing – Wild Warehouse

Silver: Ten Pin Brewing – Barrel Aged BeWILDering B

Bronze: Matchless Brewing – Pink Moon

 

Wood & Barrel Aged Strong Beers:

Gold: Ravenna Brewing Co – Barrel Aged Lion Tamer Bourbon Vanilla Porter

Silver: Fremont Brewing – Bourbon Barrel Aged Dark Star

Bronze: Reuben’s Brews – Small Batch Brewery – Bourbon Barrel Auld Heritage

 

Wood & Barrel Aged Sour Beers:

Gold: Three Magnets Brewing Company – 2016 Helsing Solera Project

Silver: Schooner EXACT Brewing Company – NW Sour Beer Framboise

Bronze: Waddell’s Brewing Co. – Barrel Aged Blackberry Sour

 

Washington Pro-Am Awards:

Gold: Reuben’s Brews & Ben Thompson – Small Batch Brewery – Benjamin Thompson’s Saison

Silver: Black Raven Brewing & Denise Klein – Old Ale

Bronze: Dreadnought Brewing LLC & Ken Thompkins – Fellowship Pale

 

 


 

cheers to our sponsors, like…