gabf-2020c

Washington breweries win big at the 2020 GABF

 

I am assuming anyone who reads this blog knows what a big deal the GABF is, so I won’t bother explaining that it is the most important beer judging competition on earth. I guess I just did.

Below, I share the list of Washington breweries that won medals at this year’s Great American Beer Festival. First, a few highlights.

Good Society Brewery & Public House in West Seattle opened (or tried to open) right as the pandemic became a reality. By the time they actually could open, the West Seattle Bridge was closed, because… 2020. The brewery first few months of existence has been a trial by fire that just paid off in spades. They won a gold medal and were also named Small Brewpub of the Year. HOLY CATS! I cannot tell you how happy I am for them!

A big day for Bellingham, Washington. Up in Whatcom County, Chuckanut Brewery sets the standard pretty darn high when it comes to brewing lagers. It’s rubbed off on some of the other breweries in town. Wander Brewing, Kulshan Brewing, Twin Sisters Brewing, and Chuckanut Brewery all won medals this year. Most of them for lager-style beers. Of the 16 medals that WA brewers won this year, six of them went to B-ham breweries!

IPA Gold! Perhaps the most coveted beer award in the entire nation is the GABF Gold Medal for American IPA. This year’s winner was Perry Street Brewing in Spokane. Remember when Georgetown won this medal for Bodhizafa IPA? It is a HUGE DEAL!

Juicy or Hazy Imperial IPA is apparently a Seattle thing. Two of the three medals in that category were awarded to Seattle breweries: Burke-Gilman Brewing and Cloudburst Brewing.

Another Big Day for Chuckanut. Since the brewery opened in 2008, every year Chuckanut Brewery does well at the GABF and this year was no exception With a tally of three medals, only one brewery in the country collected more hardware this year; Sun King Brewery of Indianapolis won four medals. Chuckanut was one of only three breweries to win three medals.

Alpha King, Burke-Gilman Brewing – It’s not really part of the GABF, but it happens at the same time and the winner is usually announced at the GABF. This year the Alpha King winner was Burke-Gilman Brewing of Seattle. The Alpha King Challenge is a competition sponsored by Yakima Chief Hops and Three Floyds Brewing to determine the most well-balanced and drinkable hop-forward beer in America. It is a highly, highly coveted award.

In the 22-year history of the award, this is only the second time a Washington brewery has earned the title Alpha King. In 2006, Boundary Bay Brewery won for its Imperial IPA. Among the other winners of this contest over the years, the likes of Pliny the Elder (Russian River Brewing), Two Hearted Ale (Bell’s Brewing), and 2×4 IPA (Melvin Brewing/Thai Me Up).

The beer that won the Alpha King award for Burke-Gilman Brewing was not the same beer for which the brewery won the GABF gold medal. The Alpha King winner was Hopotheosis, a 7.1 percent ABV New England IPA. The beer that won the GABF gold medal was The Hopsplainer, a hazy Imperial IPA. To be clear, they won two of the most esteemed “hoppy beer awards” for two different beers. Impressive.

Washington’s 2020 GABF Winners

Category 2: American-Style Fruit Beer – 125 Entries
Gold: Strawberry Zwickelbier, Twin Sisters Brewing Co., Bellingham, WA

Category 12: Rye Beer – 52 Entries
Bronze: Chuckanut Rye, Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut, Bellingham, WA

Category 34: Light Lager – 85 Entries
Gold: Wander Litely, Wander Brewing, Bellingham, WA
Silver: Chuckanut Chuck Lite, Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut, Bellingham, WA

Category 41: Munich-Style Helles –
Bronze: Helles, Kulshan Brewing Co. – K2, Bellingham, WA

Category 67: English-Style Brown Ale – 55 Entries
Bronze: Brown Ale, Lowercase Brewing – Production Facility, Seattle, WA

Category 75: Belgian-Style Ale or French-Style Ale – 74 Entries
Gold: First To Fall, The Good Society, Seattle, WA

Category 47: Bock – 50 Entries Gold:
Chuckanut Maibock, Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut, Bellingham, WA

Category 54: Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale – 137 Entries
Silver: Hazy L IPA, Bale Breaker Brewing Co., Yakima, WA

Category 55: American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 149 Entries
Gold: Built For Speed, Grains of Wrath Brewing, Camas, WA

Category 56: Juicy or Hazy Strong Pale Ale – 145 Entries
Silver: Reuben’s Crush, Reuben’s Brews – The Taproom, Seattle, WA

Category 57: American-Style India Pale Ale – 355 Entries
Gold: IPA, Perry Street Brewing, Spokane, WA

Category 60: Juicy or Hazy Imperial India Pale Ale – 192 Entries
Gold: The Hopsplainer, Burke-Gilman Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Silver: Not A Scientist, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle, WA

Category 84: Robust Porter – 60 Entries
Bronze: Thriller Pillar Porter, Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co., Naches, WA

Category 91: Fresh Hop Beer – 58 Entries
Bronze: Fresh Hop Hazealicious, Reuben’s Brews – Production Brewery, Seattle, WA

Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co.
The Good Society, Seattle, WA Phil Cammarano & Nick Berger

All 2020 GABF Winners

You can also view them here, in an admittedly easier to consume format

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer – 59 Entries

Gold: Whoopty Whoop Wheat, Wild Ride Brewing, Redmond, OR

Silver: Emmer, Lost Worlds Brewing, Cornelius, NC

Bronze: 10 Barrel TWheat, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend Pub, Bend, OR

 

Category 2: American-Style Fruit Beer – 125 Entries

Gold: Strawberry Zwickelbier, Twin Sisters Brewing Co., Bellingham, WA

Silver: Everything But The Seeds, 1623 Brewing Co., Eldersburg, MD

Bronze: Berry, Berry, Quite Contrary, Territorial Brewing Co., Springfield, MI

 

Category 3: Fruit Wheat Beer – 107 Entries

Gold: Liliko’i Kepolo, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Silver: Grandma’s Favorite Recipe, Silver Harbor Brewing Co., Saint Joseph, MI

Bronze: Afternoon Delight, Storm Peak Brewing Co., Steamboat Springs, CO

 

Category 4: Field Beer – 107 Entries

Gold: Lime Cucumber Gose, Urban South Brewery – New Orleans, New Orleans, LA

Silver: Coconut Bligh’s Barleywine, Dry Dock Brewing Co.- North Dock, Aurora, CO

Bronze: No Rules, Perrin Brewing Co., Comstock Park, MI

 

Category 5: Pumpkin Beer – 51 Entries

Gold: Gordgeous, NoDa Brewing Co. – NE, Charlotte, NC

Silver: 5 Phantoms 2018, Philipsburg Brewing Co., Philipsburg, MT

Bronze: Pumpkin Patch Ale, Rogue Ales & Spirits, Newport, OR

 

Category 6: Chili Beer – 76 Entries

Gold: 325 Pineapple Chili, Hoops Brewing, Duluth, MN

Silver: Poblano Pils, Cervecería Colorado, Denver, CO

Bronze: Hatch Chile Gatos, Fate Brewing Co., Scottsdale, AZ

 

Category 7: Herb and Spice Beer – 99 Entries

Gold: Allergeez, Panther Island Brewing, Fort Worth, TX

Silver: Yerba Buena, Del Cielo Brewing Co., Martinez, CA

Bronze: Powder Run, Living the Dream Brewing Co., Littleton, CO

 

Category 8: Chocolate Beer – 53 Entries

Gold: Weapon of Mash Destruction, Main & Six Brewing Co., Jacksonville, FL

Silver: Old Balltown Bulleit Bourbon Barrel Aged Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Brownie Milk

Stout, PIVO Brewery, Calmar, IA

Bronze: Von Schrag, Mother’s Brewing Co., Springfield, MO

 

Category 9: Coffee Beer – 72 Entries

Gold: Daybreak, Wolf’s Ridge Brewing – Production Operations, Columbus, OH

Silver: Golden Stout, Karl Strauss Brewing Co. – Anaheim, Anaheim, CA

Bronze: BJ’s Coffee Blonde, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Reno, Reno, NV

 

Category 10: Coffee Stout or Porter – 75 Entries

Gold: Super Tonic, Docent Brewing, San Juan Capistrano, CA

Silver: The Riizzo, Riip Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA

Bronze: Venti is Large, Hop Dogma Brewing Co., Half Moon Bay, CA

 

Category 11: Specialty Beer – 35 Entries

Gold: Coco Burrito Porter, Shoe Tree Brewing Co., Carson City, NV

Silver: Cookies & Cream Milk Stout, Waconia Brewing Co., Waconia, MN

Bronze: Cactus Warrior, Toltec Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

 

Category 12: Rye Beer – 52 Entries

Gold: Crazy Jackass Ale, Great American Restaurants – Sweetwater Tavern, Centreville, VA

Silver: Hugzilla, Gezellig Brewing Co., Newton, IA

Bronze: Chuckanut Rye, Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut, Bellingham, WA

 

Category 13: Honey Beer – 72 Entries

Gold: Honey Please, Armadillo Ale Works, Denton, TX

Silver: Tra La La, Grimm Artisanal Ales, Brooklyn, NY

Bronze: Grid City Honey Cream Ale, Grid City Beer Works, Salt Lake City, UT

 

Category 14: Session Beer or Non-Alcohol Beer – 89 Entries

Gold: Tip the Calf, SingleSpeed Brewing, Waterloo, IA

Silver: Guillaume, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, San Diego, CA

Bronze: Straight Drank N/A IPA, Two Roots Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

 

Category 15: Session India Pale Ale – 94 Entries

Gold: Hefty Fee, Docent Brewing, San Juan Capistrano, CA

Silver: Pedal Pounder, LazyG Brewhouse, Prescott, AZ

Bronze: On Pins & Needles, Institution Ale Co., Camarillo, CA

 

Category 16: Other Strong Beer – 82 Entries

Gold: Rico, Chihuahua Cerveza, Costa Mesa, CA

Silver: Krimson King, Accomplice Beer Co., Cheyenne, WY

Bronze: Hello, Sabro!, Danville Brewing Co., Danville, CA

 

Category 17: Experimental Beer – 115 Entries

Gold: Barrel Aged Coco Piña, Coastal Empire Beer Co., Savannah, GA

Silver: Choco Tuesday, Lone Pine Brewing Co. – Gorham Tasting Room, Gorham, ME

Bronze: Get Artistic, Creature Comforts Brewing Co., Athens, GA

 

Category 18: Experimental India Pale Ale – 103 Entries

Gold: Pepper & Peaches, Claremont Craft Ales, Claremont, CA

Silver: Lazy Tiger, Lamplighter Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

Bronze: Vladimir Brutin, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO

 

Category 19: Historical Beer – 28 Entries

Gold: Decorah Nordic Gruit, PIVO Brewery, Calmar, IA

Silver: Seedstock Gratzer, Seedstock Brewery, Denver, CO

Bronze: Fr. Bernard’s Grodziskie, New Magnolia Brewing Co., Houston, TX

 

Category 20: Gluten-Free Beer – 45 Entries

Gold: Aurochs Hazy IPA, Aurochs Brewing Co., Emsworth, PA

Silver: 1808, ALT Brew, Madison, WI

 

Category 21: American-Belgo-Style Ale – 34 Entries

Gold: Tank 7, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Silver: Dear You, Ratio Beerworks, Denver, CO

Bronze: Still Single, Light the Lamp Brewery, Grayslake, IL

 

Category 22: American-Style Sour Ale – 36 Entries

Gold: Vice Sans Fruit, Wild Barrel Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA

Silver: Mirage, New Terrain Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Bronze: Sour IPA, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

 

Category 23: Fruited American-Style Sour Ale – 180 Entries

Gold: Guava Dreams, Del Cielo Brewing Co., Martinez, CA

Silver: Peach Afternoon, Port Brewing Co. / The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Bronze: Summer Sun, Stereo Brewing Co., Placentia, CA

 

Category 24: Brett Beer – 48 Entries

Gold: Bottle Conditioned Day Drinker, Lost Forty Brewing, Little Rock, AR

Silver: Touch of Brett, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR

Bronze: Saison de Walt, Flix Brewhouse, Carmel, IN

 

Category 25: Mixed-Culture Brett Beer – 74 Entries

Gold: Wild James, Coldfire Brewing, Eugene, OR

Silver: Déluge, Sanitas Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Bronze: Gathering Red Currants & Peaches, Grimm Artisanal Ales, Brooklyn, NY

 

Category 26: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer – 65 Entries

Gold: Afternoon Delight, Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

Silver: Amburana Graham Cracker Porter, Denver Beer Co., Denver, CO

Bronze: B.A.DUNKEL, TAPS Brewery & Barrel Room, Tustin, CA

 

Category 27: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer – 154 Entries

Gold: Amburana Dream, Denver Beer Co. – Olde Town Arvada, Arvada, CO

Silver: Bourbon B.A. Big Game, Bravery Brewing, Lancaster, CA

Bronze: Barrel-Aged Full Malted Jacket, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

 

Category 28: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout – 199 Entries

Gold: A Night to End All Dawns, Kane Brewing Co., Ocean, NJ

Silver: Ruckus, Melvin Brewing – Thai Me Up, Jackson, WY

Bronze: Grasp of Oak, Moksa Brewing Co., Rocklin, CA

 

Category 29: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 54 Entries

Gold: Cuvee De Funk, Lone Pine Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Silver: Triad Blanc, IMBIB Custom Brews, Reno, NV

Bronze: Freedom 7, True Anomaly Brewing Co., Houston, TX

 

Category 30: Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 111 Entries

Gold: The Many Lives of Our Lives, Big aLICe Brewing Co., Long Island City, NY

Silver: Cleft, Little Fish Brewing Co., Athens, OH

Bronze: Cherry Busey, Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

 

Category 31: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier – 71 Entries

Gold: Safety Dance, Smartmouth Brewing Co., Norfolk, VA

Silver: Royal Bohemian Pilsner, Earth Rider Brewery, Superior, WI

Bronze: TF Brewing Granary Keller Bier, Templin Family Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT

 

Category 32: Smoke Beer – 60 Entries

Gold: O’Fallon Smoked Porter, O’Fallon Brewery, Maryland Heights, MO

Silver: Holy Smokes!, Santa Maria Brewing Co., Atascadero, CA

Bronze: Buchenrauch, Wolf’s Ridge Brewing, Columbus, OH

 

Category 33: American Lager – 137 Entries

Gold: Lager at World’s End, Epidemic Ales, Concord, CA

Silver: Seismic Tremor, Seismic Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Bronze: Lite Thinking, Pollyanna Brewing Co., Lemont, IL

 

Category 34: Light Lager – 85 Entries

Gold: Wander Litely, Wander Brewing, Bellingham, WA

Silver: Chuckanut Chuck Lite, Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut, Bellingham, WA

Bronze: Pachanga, Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

 

Category 35: American Pilsener – 120 Entries

Gold: Beachscape, Ventura Coast Brewing Co., Ventura, CA

Silver: Imagine a World with Beer Cellars Instead of 401ks, Freetail Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX

Bronze: Pilsner, Old Town Brewing, Portland, OR

 

Category 36: International Pilsener – 114 Entries

Gold: Japanese Lager, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, OR

Silver: Rioveza, Kern River Brewing Co. – The Backyard, Kernville, CA

Bronze: Little Wing, Horse Thief Hollow Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

 

Category 37: American-Style Cream Ale – 135 Entries

Gold: Moonlite, Moontown Brewing Co., Whitestown, IN

Silver: Cerveza, True North Ale Co., Ipswich, MA

Bronze: Let’s Talk About Mex, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO

 

Category 38: American Amber Lager – 111 Entries

Gold: Volksbier Vienna, Wibby Brewing, Longmont, CO

Silver: Oktoberfest, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Bronze: Amber Lager, Skipping Rock Beer Co., Staunton, VA

 

Category 39: German-Style Pilsener – 200 Entries

Gold: Sprockets, Gravely Brewing Co., Louisville, KY

Silver: Prost Pils, Prost Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Bronze: Pils, Kansas City Bier Co., Kansas City, MO

 

Category 40: Bohemian-Style Pilsener – 137 Entries

Gold: Perle Haggard, Ex Novo Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Silver: Fortune & Glory, Precarious Beer Project – Precarious Beer Hall, Williamsburg, VA

Bronze: Tres Tres, Ocean Beach Brewery, San Diego, CA

 

Category 41: Munich-Style Helles – 131 Entries

Gold: Augenblick Light Lager, Masthead Brewing Co., Cleveland, OH

Silver: Nashville Lager, Nashville Brewing Co., Nashville, TN

Bronze: Helles, Kulshan Brewing Co. – K2, Bellingham, WA

 

Category 42: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest – 90 Entries

Gold: CounterWeight Fest Bier, Counter Weight Brewing Co., Hamden, CT

Silver: The Prince of DORTness, Quarter Celtic Brewpub, Albuquerque, NM

Bronze: Funfest, Bootlegger’s Brewery, Fullerton, CA

 

Category 43: Vienna-Style Lager – 109 Entries

Gold: RhinO’fest, Lost Rhino Brewing Co., Ashburn, VA

Silver: Vienna Lager, East Rock Brewing Co., New Haven, CT

Bronze: Oktoberfest, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

 

Category 44: German-Style Maerzen – 142 Entries

Gold: Amber’s Lager-Amber Lager, Irwin Brewing Co., Crested Butte, CO

Silver: White Rocktoberfest, White Rock Alehouse & Brewery, Dallas, TX

Bronze: Big Grove Oktoberfest, Big Grove Brewery, Iowa City, IA

 

Category 45: German Dark Lager – 98 Entries

Gold: Maximilian, La Reforma, Albuquerque, NM

Silver: Dozer Line, Topa Topa Brewing Co., Ventura, CA

Bronze: Umbeereon, GameCraft Brewing, Laguna Hills, CA

 

Category 46: International Dark Lager – 89 Entries

Gold: Baltic Porter, Skipping Rock Beer Co., Staunton, VA

Silver: Murder Ballads, Noble Beast Brewing Co., Cleveland, OH

Bronze: Public Enemy Baltic Porter, Dust Bowl Brewing Co., Turlock, CA

 

Category 47: Bock – 50 Entries

Gold: Chuckanut Maibock, Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut, Bellingham, WA

Silver: Maibock, NoDa Brewing Co. – NE, Charlotte, NC

Bronze: Skool House Bock, Moontown Brewing Co., Whitestown, IN

 

Category 48: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock – 40 Entries

Gold: Agent Provocator, Clandestine Brewing, San Jose, CA

Silver: Duck-Rabbit Duck-Rabbator, Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC

Bronze: Doppelbock, Lupulin Brewing, Big Lake, MN

 

Category 49: Golden or Blonde Ale – 137 Entries

Gold: Carolinian, Columbia Craft Brewing Co., Columbia, SC

Silver: Salty Crew, Coronado Brewing Co., Coronado, CA

Bronze: Sunlight Cream Ale, Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

 

Category 50: German-Style Koelsch – 162 Entries

Gold: Kolsch, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, OR

Silver: Kodiak Kolsch, Bear Chase Brewing Co., Bluemont, VA

Bronze: Kolsch Money, Jack’s Abby Craft Lagers, Framingham, MA

 

Category 51: English Ale – 93 Entries

Gold: Proper Beer, Proper Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Silver: Summer Lovin’, Blue Mountain Brewery, Afton, VA

Bronze: Uncle Dave’s, Discretion Brewing, Soquel, CA

 

Category 52: International Pale Ale – 87 Entries

Gold: Locals Only, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Silver: Carlsbad Crush, Burgeon Beer Co., Carlsbad, CA

Bronze: Inner Light, Our Mutual Friend Brewing, Denver, CO

 

Category 53: American-Style Pale Ale – 156 Entries

Gold: Featherweight Pale Ale, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: Somewhere Golden, Institution Ale Co., Camarillo, CA

Bronze: Pantsless, Alarmist Brewing, Chicago, IL

 

Category 54: Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale – 137 Entries

Gold: Moon Haze, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Silver: Hazy L IPA, Bale Breaker Brewing Co., Yakima, WA

Bronze: Mosaic Pale Ale, Random Row Brewing Co., Charlottesville, VA

 

Category 55: American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 149 Entries

Gold: Built For Speed, Grains of Wrath Brewing, Camas, WA

Silver: Superpower IPA, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Bronze: Mai Tai P.A., Alvarado Street Brewery & Tasting Room, Salinas, CA

 

Category 56: Juicy or Hazy Strong Pale Ale – 145 Entries

Gold: Goofy Boots, Penrose Brewing Co., Geneva, IL

Silver: Reuben’s Crush, Reuben’s Brews – The Taproom, Seattle, WA

Bronze: Tight Quarters, Slice Beer Co., Lincoln, CA

 

Category 57: American-Style India Pale Ale – 355 Entries

Gold: IPA, Perry Street Brewing, Spokane, WA

Silver: Updrift India Pale Ale, Pelican Brewing Co. – Tillamook, Tillamook, OR

Bronze: Nothing Noble, Von Ebert Brewing – Pearl, Portland, OR

 

Category 58: Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale – 377 Entries

Gold: Spellbinder, Wren House Brewing Co., Phoenix, AZ

Silver: Yojo, Moonraker Brewing Co., Auburn, CA

Bronze: Wicked Pawesome, Metazoa Brewing Co. – Stringtown Production Facility, Indianapolis, IN

 

Category 59: Imperial India Pale Ale – 166 Entries

Gold: Hammerland DIPA, El Segundo Brewing Co., El Segundo, CA

Silver: Double Cone, Alvarado Street Brewery & Tasting Room, Salinas, CA

Bronze: Freak of Nature Double IPA, Wicked Weed Brewing, Asheville, NC

 

Category 60: Juicy or Hazy Imperial India Pale Ale – 192 Entries

Gold: The Hopsplainer, Burke-Gilman Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Silver: Not A Scientist, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle, WA

Bronze: Sugar on My Tongue, Highland Park Brewery, Los Angeles, CA

 

Category 61: American-Style Amber/Red Ale – 110 Entries

Gold: Avalon Amber Ale, Bowigens Beer Co., Casselberry, FL

Silver: Justin’s Easy Going Amber, Zuni Street Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Bronze: Paulie’s Not Irish, Old Town Brewing, Portland, OR

 

Category 62: Strong Red Ale – 75 Entries

Gold: Happy Days, Claremont Craft Ales, Claremont, CA

Silver: Side Hike, Kern River Brewing Co., Kernville, CA

Bronze: Devil’s Path, El Segundo Brewing Co., El Segundo, CA

 

Category 63: English Mild or Bitter – 57 Entries

Gold: Deep Roots, Three Weavers Brewing Co., Inglewood, CA

Silver: English Pale Mild Ale, Wallenpaupack Brewing Co., Hawley, PA

Bronze: MSB (McFleshman’s Special Bitter), McFleshman’s Brewing Co., Appleton, WI

 

Category 64: Extra Special Bitter – 56 Entries

Gold: Wicket Awesome, Eureka Heights Brew Co., Houston, TX

Silver: Extra Special StormBreaker, StormBreaker Brewing, Portland, OR

Bronze: English Sporting Beer, Midwest Coast Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

 

Category 65: Scottish-Style Ale – 43 Entries

Gold: Back Country, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT

Silver: It Takes a Tribe Red Ale, Goat Patch Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Bronze: Taildragger Clan-Destine, Saddle Mountain Brewing Co., Goodyear, AZ

 

Category 66: Irish-Style Red Ale – 78 Entries

Gold: Balefire Irish Red, Mirror Image Brewing Co., Frederick, CO

Silver: Crimson Lass, Quarter Celtic Brewpub, Albuquerque, NM

Bronze: Vixen, Old Bust Head Brewing Co., Vint Hill, VA

 

Category 67: English-Style Brown Ale – 55 Entries

Gold: Get Up Offa That Brown, Golden Road Brewing, Anaheim, CA

Silver: Bloodhound Brown Ale, Attic Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Bronze: Brown Ale, Lowercase Brewing – Production Facility, Seattle, WA

 

Category 68: American-Style Brown Ale – 60 Entries

Gold: Brown Ale, Second Street Brewery, Santa Fe, NM

Silver: Wallops Island, Rocket Frog Brewing Co., Sterling, VA

Bronze: All-American Brown, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA

 

Category 69: American-Style Black Ale or American-Style Stout – 69 Entries

Gold: Wookey Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co. – The Propagator, Marina del Rey, CA

Silver: Black the Riipper, Riip Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA

Bronze: 1979 Stout, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. – Mills River, Mills River, NC

 

Category 70: German-Style Sour Ale – 54 Entries

Gold: Breakside Gose, Breakside Brewery, Portland, OR

Silver: Slightly Sour, Second Chance Beer Co., San Diego, CA

Bronze: First Steps on a Sour Planet, Aeronaut Brewing Co., Somerville, MA

 

Category 71: Specialty Berliner-Style Weisse – 74 Entries

Gold: Razzle Fo Shazzle, Great Basin Brewing Co. – Reno, Reno, NV

Silver: Glitz & Glam, Eppig Brewing, Vista, CA

Bronze: Plumpricot, Beale’s, Bedford, VA

 

Category 72: Contemporary Gose – 81 Entries

Gold: Cruise to Nowhere, Town Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC

Silver: Haole Punch, Alvarado Street Brewery & Grill, Monterey, CA

Bronze: Steady As She Gose – P.O.G., Big Ugly Brewing, Chesapeake, VA

 

Category 73: German-Style Altbier – 44 Entries

Gold: Howitzer Amber, Red Leg Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Silver: Control ALT, Devil’s Logic Brewing, Charlotte, NC

Bronze: Altitude Alt, Altitude Chophouse & Brewery, Laramie, WY

 

Category 74: German-Style Wheat Ale – 145 Entries

Gold: Goggle Fogger Hefeweizen, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH

Silver: Hefeweizen, Kansas City Bier Co., Kansas City, MO

Bronze: Doc’s Dunkel, Gravely Brewing Co., Louisville, KY

 

Category 75: Belgian-Style Ale or French-Style Ale – 74 Entries

Gold: First To Fall, The Good Society, Seattle, WA

Silver: Crazy Train, Fretboard Brewing Co., Blue Ash, OH

Bronze: III Belgian Blond, Third Window Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA

 

Category 76: Belgian-Style Witbier – 72 Entries

Gold: White, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Silver: Boeman Belgian White, Ogopogo Brewing, San Gabriel, CA

Bronze: Wolk, Lock 27 Brewing, Centerville, OH

 

Category 77: Classic Saison – 80 Entries

Gold: Beyond the Gnome World, Silver Branch Brewing Co., Silver Spring, MD

Silver: Tomorrow’s Verse, Urban Roots Brewing & Smokehouse, Sacramento, CA

Bronze: Meadowlark, Metazoa Brewing Co. – Taproom, Indianapolis, IN

 

Category 78: Specialty Saison – 74 Entries

Gold: Farmhouse Cuvée, Alesong Brewing & Tasting Room, Eugene, OR

Silver: Seeds of Infinity, Coldfire Brewing, Eugene, OR

Bronze: Obeisance, Von Ebert Brewing – Glendoveer, Portland, OR

 

Category 79: Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale – 108 Entries

Gold: Funk Yeah, Beachwood Blendery, Long Beach, CA

Silver: Peche, Block 15 Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR

Bronze: Cerise Morte, Wicked Weed – Funk House, Arden, NC

 

Category 80: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale – 103 Entries

Gold: Cosmic Sloth, Pinthouse Pizza – South Lamar, Austin, TX

Silver: Qualified, Taxman Brewing Co., Bargersville, IN

Bronze: Hell Camino Belgian Quad, Dos Desperados Brewery, San Diego, CA

 

Category 81: Belgian-Style Abbey Ale – 106 Entries

Gold: Dubbel or Nothing, Monkless Belgian Ales, Bend, OR

Silver: 228 Tripel, Stormcloud Brewing Co., Frankfort, MI

Bronze: Lux Mundi, Save The World Brewing Co., Marble Falls, TX

 

Category 82: Belgian-Style Specialty Ale – 47 Entries

Gold: Tangible Passion, Riip Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA

Silver: Goin’ Stag, Cabin Boys Brewery, Tulsa, OK

Bronze: Orange Diva, StillFire Brewing, Suwanee, GA

 

Category 83: Brown Porter – 54 Entries

Gold: Brown Claw, Kern River Brewing Co., Kernville, CA

Silver: FivePine Porter, Three Creeks Brewing Co., Sisters, OR

Bronze: Old Normal, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

 

Category 84: Robust Porter – 60 Entries

Gold: Tabula Rasa, Second Chance Beer Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Porter, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Bronze: Thriller Pillar Porter, Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co., Naches, WA

 

Category 85: Stout – 72 Entries

Gold: ODIS, O’Connor Brewing Co., Norfolk, VA

Silver: Void of Light, Gun Hill Brewing Co., Bronx, NY

Bronze: Dry Stout, The Post Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO

 

Category 86: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout – 39 Entries

Gold: Moozie Milk Stout, Brink Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH

Silver: Korova Milk Porter, Gnarly Barley Brewing Co., Hammond, LA

Bronze: Irish Prenup, Barley Naked Brewing Co., Stafford, VA

 

Category 87: Oatmeal Stout – 52 Entries

Gold: Settlers’ Oatmeal Stout, Vallensons’ Brewing Co., Pearland, TX

Silver: North Tower Stout, Earth Rider Brewery, Superior, WI

Bronze: Stagecoach Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Buellton, CA

 

Category 88: Imperial Stout – 88 Entries

Gold: The Snow, Community Beer Works, Buffalo, NY

Silver: Doggin Wrench, Five Branches Brewing, Tarpon Springs, FL

Bronze: Stoutacus, Shoe Tree Brewing Co., Carson City, NV

 

Category 89: Scotch Ale – 58 Entries

Gold: No. 17 Scotch Ale, The Freehouse, Minneapolis, MN

Silver: The Bruce, Überbrew, Billings, MT

Bronze: Wee Heavy HINDER, H.H. Hinder Brewing Co., Waupaca, WI

 

Category 90: Old Ale or Strong Ale or Barley Wine-Style Ale – 91 Entries

Gold: Miss Cleo’s Barkleywine, Sanford Brewing Co., Sanford, FL

Silver: Baby Maker, Triple C Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC

Bronze: Waterline Wee Heavy, Waterline Brewing Co., Wilmington, NC

 

Category 91: Fresh Hop Beer – 58 Entries

Gold: Conelick’r, Three Creeks Brewing Co., Sisters, OR

Silver: Fresh Hop Ride the Pine, Belching Beaver Brewery – Tavern & Grill, Vista, CA

Bronze: Fresh Hop Hazealicious, Reuben’s Brews – Production Brewery, Seattle, WA

 

2020 Brewery, Brewpub and Brewer of the Year Awards

 

Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co.

The Good Society, Seattle, WA

Phil Cammarano & Nick Berger

 

Mid-Size Brewpub and Mid-Size Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Brewers Supply Group

Monkless Belgian Ales, Bend, OR

Todd Clement & Chris Dinsdale

 

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Ska Fabricating

The Freehouse, Minneapolis, MN

The Freehouse Team

 

Very Small Brewing Company and Very Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Brewers Supply Group

Five Branches Brewing, Tarpon Springs, FL

Jerry Brown

 

Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by ABS Commercial

Big aLICe Brewing Co., Long Island City, NY

Big aLICe Production Team

 

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by MicroStar Logistics

Lost Forty Brewing, Little Rock, AR

Lost Forty Brewing Team

 

Brewery Group and Brewery Group Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Live Oak Bank

Three Creeks Brewing Co., Sisters, OR

Team Three Creeks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *